Latest Badminton News and Articles

Badminton star Gail meets county players (pic)

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Category: Badminton News Published: 09 April 2009
Posted by Hits: 1334

HEREFORDSHIRE Badminton Association organised a trip for 16 teenagers, made up of tournament winners and promising young players to the All England Badminton Championships in Birmingham.

They were given a tour of the Arena, and two hours coaching by George Bevan, England Junior Coach. Gail Emms with her medals surrounded by Herefordshire Badminton Association members.

The accompanying coaches were also given a number of tips to put the youngsters through their paces in the future.

After the coaching session Gail Emms, Olympic Silver Medallist and World Champion came to meet everyone and brought along her medals for the youngsters to hold.

She also answered some well-presented questions from the group.

Emms has recently retired and now promotes badminton around the country with the aim to produce Olympic medallists at the 2012 games.

Unfortunately, this year at the All England there were no English finalists and China made a clean sweep of the whole tournament.

Organiser John Jones, Badminton England Council Representative for Herefordshire, said: “At least the Herefordshire teenagers know how it feels to hold an Olympic medal – even if it was Gail’s and not their own.”

Herefordshire Badminton Association held two tournaments in March with competitors from all over the county and beyond.


Senior Mens & Ladies Doubles.

Mens Doubles, 1st Semi Final: Sam Gorell and Steve Hathaway (Abergavenny) beat Simon Aston and Matt James (Broadlands & Phoenix); 2nd Semi Final: Lee Walker and Andy Hamilton (Ross) beat Paul Flanders and David Lerigo (Ross); Final: Gorell and Hathaway beat Walker and Hamilton.

Ladies Doubles, 1st Semi Final: Angie Mowbray and Sam Watson (Broadlands and Wye) won by default against Becky Taylor and Beth Worton (Broadlands); 2nd Semi Final: Carol Carpenter and Suzy Aldren (Hatherley) beat Janet Jones and Viki Marshall (Broadlands); Final Mowbray and Watson beat Carpenter and Aldren.

Junior Singles Tournament.

U19: 1st Semi Final: Gavan Townley (Lydney) beat Kyle Bouston (Broadlands); 2nd Semi Final: David Skyrme (Ross) beat Richard Tullett (Ross); Final: Townley beat Skyrme.

U16: 1st Semi Final: Lee Bishop (Cwmbran) beat Sam Parker (Ross); 2nd Semi Final: Thomas Sutcliffe (Cwmbran) beat Alastair Jones (Ross); Final: Bishop beat Sutcliffe.

U14: 1st Semi Final: Scott Saunders (Pontypool) beat Elliot Thomas (Hereford); 2nd Semi Final: Joshua Pearce (Abergavenny) beat Robert Holding (Hereford); Final: Saunders beat Pearce.

  • No comments found



Google Plus


Replays: Sudirman Cup 2015

2015 Sudirman Cup badminton video

Watch Replays

  • Recent News
  • Popular
Ex-BAM shuttlers Jagdish Singh-Roni Tan Wee Long win Sydney Int'l Challenge

Sydney: Malaysia's independent men's doubles pair shuttlers

Lin Dan displays smoking hot body to promote his own line of underwear collection

Beijing: HOT! HOT! HOT! Lin Dan shows off his super fit and

Iskandar Zulkarnain, Ho Yen Mei capture Polish International titles

Bierun: World No. 83 Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin of Malays

Historic ranking milestone for Zhao Yunlei/Zhang Nan

Kuala Lumpur: It's getting hard to keep track of all the mix

Lin Dan displays smoking hot body to promote his own line of underwear collection

Beijing: HOT! HOT! HOT! Lin Dan shows off his super fit and

Lee Chong Wei is back! (video)

By: When He Loses, You Stay With Him!Wh

Recommended badminton news for you